SaunaDiscovery.com

Saunas by the Sea Padstow

Padstow, United Kingdom

Saunas by the Sea Padstow
Loading map...
Harlyn Bay Beach · Padstow, United Kingdom
£
Budget-friendly
Session-booked
Access
Finnish
Sauna type
2024
Established
Wood-firedOutdoorOcean

About

Part of the Saunas by the Sea family, this wood-fired sauna sits on the edge of Harlyn Bay beach near Padstow. Same sustainably sourced wood, same aromatic heat, different stretch of Cornish coastline.

Good to know

  • Wood-fired heat: softer, heavier löyly than electric, and the smell of the stove is part of the room.
  • Set up outdoors: weather is part of the experience, so dress for the walk between cabin and water.
  • Right on the sea: expect saltwater dips between rounds, cold even in summer.

Hours

Monday
9am–5pm
Tuesday
9am–5pm
Wednesday
9am–5pm
Thursday
9am–5pm
Friday
9am–5pm
Saturday
9am–5pm
Sunday
9am–5pm

Common questions

Do I need to book Saunas by the Sea Padstow?

Yes. Sessions are booked in advance, usually as a timed slot. The whole sauna can also be hired privately.

How much does Saunas by the Sea Padstow cost?

Sessions are typically under £25 a person.

Does Saunas by the Sea Padstow have a cold plunge?

Cold dips happen in open water beside the sauna.

When is Saunas by the Sea Padstow open?

Typical hours are Mon-Sun 9am-5pm.

When did Saunas by the Sea Padstow open?

It opened in 2024.

Take the atlas with you

Save saunas and log your sessions with Ember for iPhone.

Download on theApp Store